26 Apr, 2014

2014 ITU World Triathlon Cape Town : Elite Women

 21.6°C |  11.9°C (wetsuit)
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim
750m
T1 Bike
40km
T2 Run
10km
1 Jodie Stimpson 1989 {athlete_nat} GBR 1 01:46:11 00:09:04 00:01:05 01:01:02 00:00:22 00:34:40
2 Helen Jenkins 1984 {athlete_nat} GBR 3 01:46:18 00:08:51 00:01:10 01:01:11 00:00:24 00:34:45
3 Gwen Jorgensen 1986 {athlete_nat} USA 9 01:46:33 00:09:05 00:01:06 01:03:13 00:00:24 00:32:46
4 Sarah True 1981 {athlete_nat} USA 5 01:47:11 00:08:49 00:01:09 01:01:16 00:00:23 00:35:36
5 Ainhoa Murua Zubizarreta 1978 {athlete_nat} ESP 24 01:47:54 00:08:59 00:01:12 01:01:03 00:00:23 00:36:20
6 Anne Haug 1983 {athlete_nat} GER 2 01:47:59 00:09:15 00:01:11 01:02:59 00:00:25 00:34:10
7 Kirsten Sweetland 1988 {athlete_nat} CAN 19 01:48:05 00:08:55 00:01:08 01:01:10 00:00:27 00:36:27
8 Vicky Holland 1986 {athlete_nat} GBR 20 01:48:14 00:09:02 00:01:08 01:01:02 00:00:21 00:36:43
9 Emma Moffatt 1984 {athlete_nat} AUS 6 01:48:24 00:09:15 00:01:13 01:02:59 00:00:23 00:34:35
10 Emma Jackson 1991 {athlete_nat} AUS 8 01:48:31 00:09:13 00:01:12 01:03:08 00:00:26 00:34:35
11 Pamella Oliveira 1987 {athlete_nat} BRA 18 01:48:42 00:08:52 00:01:07 01:01:15 00:00:26 00:37:04
12 Juri Ide 1983 {athlete_nat} JPN 15 01:48:45 00:09:15 00:01:16 01:03:00 00:00:24 00:34:53
13 Katie Hewison 1985 {athlete_nat} GBR 29 01:48:51 00:09:34 00:01:11 01:02:44 00:00:23 00:35:00
14 Emmie Charayron 1990 {athlete_nat} FRA 41 01:48:57 00:09:38 00:01:07 01:02:47 00:00:25 00:35:03
15 Gillian Sanders 1981 {athlete_nat} RSA 28 01:48:59 00:09:16 00:01:12 01:03:02 00:00:23 00:35:08
16 Aileen Reid 1982 {athlete_nat} IRL 23 01:49:14 00:09:02 00:01:13 01:03:13 00:00:25 00:35:23
17 Anja Knapp 1988 {athlete_nat} GER 17 01:49:18 00:09:02 00:01:10 01:01:00 00:00:21 00:37:47
18 Charlotte Bonin 1987 {athlete_nat} ITA 36 01:49:23 00:09:17 00:01:12 01:02:57 00:00:27 00:35:32
19 Sarah-Anne Brault 1989 {athlete_nat} CAN 4 01:49:27 00:09:16 00:01:10 01:03:04 00:00:23 00:35:36
20 Anne Tabarant 1983 {athlete_nat} FRA 35 01:49:29 00:09:18 00:01:09 01:03:02 00:00:24 00:35:38
21 Charlotte McShane 1990 {athlete_nat} AUS 21 01:49:32 00:09:12 00:01:14 01:03:06 00:00:25 00:35:38
22 Rebecca Robisch 1988 {athlete_nat} GER 11 01:49:46 00:09:16 00:01:13 01:02:56 00:00:25 00:35:58
23 Vendula Frintova 1983 {athlete_nat} CZE 10 01:49:49 00:09:16 00:01:14 01:02:55 00:00:21 00:36:05
24 Lucy Hall 1992 {athlete_nat} GBR 12 01:49:53 00:08:47 00:01:19 01:01:08 00:00:27 00:38:14
25 Ashleigh Gentle 1991 {athlete_nat} AUS 14 01:49:59 00:09:15 00:01:15 01:02:53 00:00:24 00:36:14
26 Margit Vanek 1986 {athlete_nat} HUN 33 01:50:00 00:09:12 00:01:12 01:03:06 00:00:26 00:36:05
27 Mari Rabie 1986 {athlete_nat} RSA 44 01:50:16 00:09:06 00:01:05 01:01:02 00:00:22 00:38:43
28 Katrien Verstuyft 1982 {athlete_nat} BEL 30 01:50:29 00:09:39 00:01:16 01:02:37 00:00:23 00:36:36
29 Yuka Sato 1992 {athlete_nat} JPN 26 01:50:30 00:08:51 00:01:14 01:01:10 00:00:21 00:38:56
30 Carlyn Fischer 1990 {athlete_nat} RSA 38 01:50:33 00:09:34 00:01:04 01:02:51 00:00:22 00:36:44
31 Lois Rosindale 1990 {athlete_nat} GBR 46 01:50:38 00:09:32 00:01:10 01:02:49 00:00:24 00:36:44
32 Mariko Adachi 1983 {athlete_nat} JPN 16 01:50:42 00:09:07 00:01:11 01:03:11 00:00:22 00:36:53
33 Hanna Philippin 1992 {athlete_nat} GER 22 01:50:47 00:09:38 00:01:11 01:02:36 00:00:26 00:36:58
34 Carolina Routier 1990 {athlete_nat} ESP 40 01:51:03 00:08:45 00:01:06 01:01:23 00:00:25 00:39:26
35 Sara Vilic 1992 {athlete_nat} AUT 32 01:51:09 00:09:06 00:01:10 01:03:10 00:00:20 00:37:25
36 Maria Czesnik 1977 {athlete_nat} POL 34 01:51:16 00:09:10 00:01:13 01:03:06 00:00:26 00:37:23
37 Annamaria Mazzetti 1988 {athlete_nat} ITA 27 01:51:24 00:09:36 00:01:05 01:02:49 00:00:23 00:37:33
38 Lindsey Jerdonek 1984 {athlete_nat} USA 39 01:51:31 00:09:13 00:01:07 01:03:12 00:00:27 00:37:34
39 Arina Shulgina 1991 {athlete_nat} RUS 37 01:51:45 00:09:37 00:01:11 01:05:59 00:00:25 00:34:34
40 Oleksandra Stepanenko 1992 {athlete_nat} UKR 48 01:52:22 00:09:18 00:01:15 01:02:58 00:00:26 00:38:27
41 Agnieszka Jerzyk 1988 {athlete_nat} POL 31 01:52:53 00:09:49 00:01:10 01:05:46 00:00:24 00:35:46
42 María Ortega De Miguel 1989 {athlete_nat} ESP 42 01:53:25 00:08:59 00:01:12 01:03:23 00:00:25 00:39:29
43 Rachel Klamer 1990 {athlete_nat} NED 7 01:54:03 00:09:09 00:01:13 01:06:24 00:00:22 00:36:57
44 Melina Alonso 1992 {athlete_nat} ESP 47 01:54:25 00:09:20 00:01:10 01:02:57 00:00:24 00:40:36
45 Paulina Kotfica 1986 {athlete_nat} POL 43 01:58:05 00:09:53 00:01:10 01:05:44 00:00:25 00:40:54
46 Tayla Glover 1990 {athlete_nat} RSA 49 01:58:23 00:09:38 00:01:17 01:05:51 00:00:23 00:41:16
DNF Katie Zaferes 1989 {athlete_nat} USA 25 00:00:00 00:08:48 00:01:09 01:06:51 00:00:28 00:00:00
DNF Vicky Van Der Merwe 1989 {athlete_nat} RSA 50 00:00:00 00:09:51 00:01:24 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Robyn Williams 1989 {athlete_nat} RSA 51 00:00:00 00:10:03 00:01:23 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Lauren Dance 1990 {athlete_nat} RSA 45 00:00:00 00:10:07 00:01:24 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00

Due to the water temperature, the swim was shortened to 750m. Distances 750 m (1 lap), 40 km (8 laps) 10 km (4 laps). Water Temperature 11.9 C. Air Temperature 21.6 C