25 Apr, 2015

2015 ITU World Triathlon Cape Town : Elite Women

 22.3°C |  11.9°C (wetsuit)
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim
750m
T1 Bike
40.2km
T2 Run
10km
1 Vicky Holland 1986 {athlete_nat} GBR 34 01:49:51 00:09:34 00:00:47 01:04:49 00:00:24 00:34:20
2 Katie Zaferes 1989 {athlete_nat} USA 1 01:49:52 00:09:05 00:00:48 01:05:20 00:00:24 00:34:16
3 Nicola Spirig 1982 {athlete_nat} SUI 39 01:49:56 00:09:50 00:00:49 01:04:28 00:00:23 00:34:28
4 Sophia Saller 1994 {athlete_nat} GER 21 01:50:07 00:09:40 00:00:49 01:04:46 00:00:27 00:34:27
5 Rebecca Robisch 1988 {athlete_nat} GER 7 01:50:09 00:09:47 00:00:46 01:04:35 00:00:25 00:34:38
6 Kirsten Kasper 1991 {athlete_nat} USA 27 01:50:10 00:09:26 00:00:50 01:04:54 00:00:25 00:34:36
7 Helen Jenkins 1984 {athlete_nat} GBR 30 01:50:16 00:09:13 00:00:48 01:05:08 00:00:27 00:34:41
8 Anne Haug 1983 {athlete_nat} GER 10 01:50:21 00:09:48 00:00:50 01:04:30 00:00:24 00:34:50
9 Chelsea Burns 1990 {athlete_nat} USA 22 01:50:24 00:09:40 00:00:54 01:04:41 00:00:26 00:34:45
10 Emma Pallant 1989 {athlete_nat} GBR 47 01:50:34 00:09:49 00:00:48 01:04:37 00:00:26 00:34:56
11 Claudia Rivas 1989 {athlete_nat} MEX 14 01:50:47 00:09:15 00:00:48 01:05:11 00:00:25 00:35:10
12 Ainhoa Murua 1978 {athlete_nat} ESP 23 01:50:50 00:09:27 00:00:54 01:04:50 00:00:24 00:35:17
13 Sarah True 1981 {athlete_nat} USA 2 01:50:52 00:09:20 00:00:44 01:05:07 00:00:32 00:35:12
14 Rachel Klamer 1990 {athlete_nat} NED 6 01:50:56 00:09:16 00:01:03 01:04:51 00:00:28 00:35:19
15 Margit Vanek 1986 {athlete_nat} HUN 18 01:51:00 00:09:20 00:00:54 01:05:00 00:00:29 00:35:19
16 Vendula Frintova 1983 {athlete_nat} CZE 5 01:51:05 00:09:22 00:00:45 01:05:01 00:00:22 00:35:37
17 Laura Lindemann 1996 {athlete_nat} GER 11 01:51:08 00:09:19 00:00:48 01:05:03 00:00:25 00:35:36
18 Lindsey Jerdonek 1984 {athlete_nat} USA 4 01:51:20 00:09:36 00:00:50 01:04:50 00:00:23 00:35:44
19 Mariya Shorets 1990 {athlete_nat} RUS 26 01:51:24 00:09:50 00:00:46 01:04:37 00:00:26 00:35:47
20 Pamella Oliveira 1987 {athlete_nat} BRA 8 01:51:32 00:09:08 00:00:47 01:05:17 00:00:29 00:35:54
21 Erin Densham 1985 {athlete_nat} AUS 16 01:51:49 00:09:17 00:01:18 01:04:36 00:00:25 00:36:16
22 Sara Vilic 1992 {athlete_nat} AUT 31 01:52:18 00:09:25 00:00:54 01:04:52 00:00:24 00:36:47
23 Erin Storie 1991 {athlete_nat} USA 20 01:52:26 00:09:25 00:00:52 01:04:57 00:00:25 00:36:48
24 Rebecca Spence 1988 {athlete_nat} NZL 50 01:52:47 00:09:28 00:00:45 01:05:01 00:00:23 00:37:12
25 Mari Rabie 1986 {athlete_nat} RSA 45 01:52:57 00:09:17 00:00:45 01:05:09 00:00:22 00:37:26
26 Juri Ide 1983 {athlete_nat} JPN 9 01:53:06 00:09:22 00:00:50 01:05:01 00:00:27 00:37:29
27 Flora Duffy 1987 {athlete_nat} BER 3 01:53:34 00:09:20 00:00:46 01:05:06 00:00:27 00:37:57
28 Charlotte Bonin 1987 {athlete_nat} ITA 28 01:53:44 00:09:33 00:00:49 01:04:51 00:00:24 00:38:10
29 Yuliya Yelistratova 1988 {athlete_nat} UKR 33 01:54:27 00:09:43 00:00:46 01:07:16 00:00:26 00:36:19
30 Miriam Casillas García 1992 {athlete_nat} ESP 12 01:54:55 00:09:56 00:00:47 01:07:03 00:00:27 00:36:45
31 Michelle Flipo 1988 {athlete_nat} ITU 42 01:55:19 00:09:40 00:01:00 01:07:05 00:00:29 00:37:07
32 Petra Kurikova 1991 {athlete_nat} CZE 46 01:55:36 00:09:57 00:00:48 01:07:01 00:00:23 00:37:28
33 Mariko Adachi 1983 {athlete_nat} JPN 40 01:55:37 00:09:33 00:00:57 01:07:16 00:00:23 00:37:31
34 Anastasia Abrosimova 1990 {athlete_nat} RUS 36 01:55:53 00:09:22 00:00:49 01:07:37 00:00:26 00:37:41
35 Arina Shulgina 1991 {athlete_nat} RUS 19 01:55:55 00:10:06 00:00:48 01:09:55 00:00:26 00:34:41
36 Anel Radford 1978 {athlete_nat} RSA 25 01:56:15 00:09:40 00:00:52 01:07:16 00:00:28 00:38:02
37 Tamara Gomez Garrido 1991 {athlete_nat} ESP 15 01:56:44 00:09:57 00:00:56 01:09:57 00:00:30 00:35:27
38 Sofie Hooghe 1991 {athlete_nat} BEL 24 01:57:36 00:09:48 00:00:45 01:07:10 00:00:31 00:39:25
39 Gillian Sanders 1981 {athlete_nat} RSA 32 01:57:52 00:09:45 00:00:49 01:09:58 00:00:32 00:36:50
40 Katrien Verstuyft 1982 {athlete_nat} BEL 35 01:59:10 00:09:54 00:00:47 01:07:05 00:00:25 00:41:02
41 Vicky Van Der Merwe 1989 {athlete_nat} RSA 49 01:59:29 00:09:52 00:01:01 01:09:54 00:00:26 00:38:18
42 Zsófia Kovács 1988 {athlete_nat} HUN 38 01:59:49 00:09:57 00:00:57 01:09:57 00:00:25 00:38:35
43 María Ortega De Miguel 1989 {athlete_nat} ESP 48 02:00:47 00:09:33 00:00:50 01:10:28 00:00:26 00:39:31
DNF Annamaria Mazzetti 1988 {athlete_nat} ITA 29 DNF 00:09:56 00:00:49 01:10:04 00:00:25 00:00:00
DNF Carlyn Fischer 1990 {athlete_nat} RSA 43 DNF 00:09:56 00:00:46 01:09:15 00:00:22 00:00:00
DNF Claire Michel 1988 {athlete_nat} BEL 37 DNF 00:09:50 00:00:48 01:10:13 00:00:31 00:00:00
DNF Anna Burova 1988 {athlete_nat} RUS 44 DNF 00:09:37 00:01:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Elena Danilova 1991 {athlete_nat} RUS 41 DNF 00:10:12 00:00:52 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00

Distances Swim 750 m (1 lap); Bike 40.2 km (connection plus 8 laps); Run 10 km (4 laps + 400 m on the stadium track)
Swim distance was reduced from 1500 m to 750m, due to the water temperature.
Water Temperature 11.9º C, air temperature 22.3 ºC. Wetsuit swim.
TD Rick Fulton/ZIM
RR Juliet Fahey/NZL
Competition Jury: Rick Fulton/ZIM. Debbie Alexander/RSA, Jan Sterk/RSA
Athlete number 32 Michel/FRA served a 15 seconds penalty during the run segment