24 Apr, 2016

2016 ITU World Triathlon Cape Town : Elite Men

 20.9°C |  15.6°C (wetsuit)
Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim
750m
T1 Bike
20km
T2 Run
5km
1 Fernando Alarza 1991 {athlete_nat} ESP 2 00:54:12 00:09:01 00:00:55 00:29:28 00:00:24 00:14:27
2 Jonathan Brownlee 1990 {athlete_nat} GBR 5 00:54:17 00:08:58 00:00:57 00:29:28 00:00:22 00:14:34
3 Dorian Coninx 1994 {athlete_nat} FRA 33 00:54:23 00:08:56 00:00:58 00:29:28 00:00:22 00:14:41
4 Mario Mola 1990 {athlete_nat} ESP 1 00:54:33 00:09:23 00:00:54 00:29:32 00:00:22 00:14:24
5 Pierre Le Corre 1990 {athlete_nat} FRA 32 00:54:38 00:08:59 00:00:58 00:29:26 00:00:23 00:14:53
6 Henri Schoeman 1991 {athlete_nat} RSA 9 00:54:40 00:08:58 00:01:10 00:29:17 00:00:24 00:14:54
7 Aurelien Raphael 1988 {athlete_nat} FRA 26 00:54:48 00:08:57 00:00:57 00:29:31 00:00:25 00:15:01
8 Vicente Hernandez 1991 {athlete_nat} ESP 7 00:54:52 00:09:05 00:01:03 00:29:41 00:00:24 00:14:42
9 Richard Varga 1989 {athlete_nat} SVK 12 00:54:53 00:08:54 00:01:03 00:29:27 00:00:25 00:15:06
10 Andrea Salvisberg 1989 {athlete_nat} SUI 15 00:54:55 00:09:02 00:00:57 00:29:25 00:00:23 00:15:11
11 Tamás Tóth 1989 {athlete_nat} HUN 14 00:54:59 00:09:05 00:00:57 00:29:23 00:00:23 00:15:12
12 Joao Silva 1989 {athlete_nat} POR 4 00:55:02 00:09:39 00:00:52 00:29:16 00:00:24 00:14:52
13 Alessandro Fabian 1988 {athlete_nat} ITA 6 00:55:03 00:09:10 00:00:57 00:29:16 00:00:24 00:15:19
14 Andreas Schilling 1991 {athlete_nat} DEN 22 00:55:05 00:09:26 00:00:54 00:29:29 00:00:24 00:14:54
15 Joao Pereira 1987 {athlete_nat} POR 10 00:55:06 00:09:23 00:00:56 00:29:31 00:00:26 00:14:51
16 Adam Bowden 1982 {athlete_nat} GBR 8 00:55:06 00:09:12 00:00:59 00:29:41 00:00:24 00:14:53
17 Adrien Briffod 1994 {athlete_nat} SUI 51 00:55:06 00:09:20 00:00:58 00:29:31 00:00:20 00:14:58
18 Ron Darmon 1992 {athlete_nat} ISR 35 00:55:07 00:09:39 00:00:57 00:29:12 00:00:26 00:14:54
19 Alexander Bryukhankov 1987 {athlete_nat} RUS 23 00:55:10 00:09:14 00:01:01 00:29:34 00:00:24 00:14:59
20 Gregor Buchholz 1986 {athlete_nat} GER 36 00:55:12 00:09:36 00:00:54 00:29:21 00:00:23 00:15:00
21 Thomas Springer 1984 {athlete_nat} AUT 16 00:55:14 00:09:36 00:00:53 00:29:18 00:00:24 00:15:05
22 Bob Haller 1993 {athlete_nat} LUX 42 00:55:19 00:09:30 00:00:59 00:29:17 00:00:23 00:15:12
23 Jonathan Zipf 1986 {athlete_nat} GER 44 00:55:22 00:09:26 00:01:01 00:29:23 00:00:23 00:15:11
24 Jason Wilson 1990 {athlete_nat} BAR 37 00:55:25 00:09:32 00:00:59 00:29:16 00:00:24 00:15:16
25 Sven Riederer 1981 {athlete_nat} SUI 29 00:55:28 00:09:34 00:00:56 00:29:17 00:00:27 00:15:15
26 Jan Celustka 1982 {athlete_nat} CZE 11 00:55:30 00:09:15 00:00:58 00:29:35 00:00:24 00:15:19
27 Stefan Zachäus 1990 {athlete_nat} LUX 50 00:55:31 00:09:01 00:00:54 00:29:29 00:00:22 00:15:47
28 Gábor Faldum 1988 {athlete_nat} HUN 30 00:55:37 00:09:28 00:01:00 00:29:21 00:00:21 00:15:30
29 Benjamin Shaw 1991 {athlete_nat} IRL 49 00:55:43 00:09:11 00:01:01 00:29:34 00:00:25 00:15:35
30 Wian Sullwald 1993 {athlete_nat} RSA 31 00:55:46 00:09:18 00:00:53 00:29:41 00:00:27 00:15:30
31 Aleksandr Latin 1986 {athlete_nat} EST 17 00:55:48 00:09:23 00:01:00 00:29:27 00:00:24 00:15:36
32 Alois Knabl 1992 {athlete_nat} AUT 20 00:55:50 00:08:55 00:01:01 00:29:28 00:00:25 00:16:03
33 Tony Dodds 1987 {athlete_nat} NZL 39 00:55:54 00:09:03 00:00:55 00:29:27 00:00:21 00:16:10
34 Danilo Pimentel 1986 {athlete_nat} BRA 19 00:55:56 00:09:13 00:01:04 00:29:34 00:00:24 00:15:43
35 Jonas Schomburg 1994 {athlete_nat} ITU 21 00:56:01 00:09:06 00:00:57 00:29:20 00:00:22 00:16:18
36 Justus Nieschlag 1992 {athlete_nat} GER 38 00:56:06 00:09:43 00:00:56 00:29:10 00:00:26 00:15:53
37 Sylvain Fridelance 1995 {athlete_nat} SUI 61 00:56:10 00:09:18 00:00:56 00:29:39 00:00:21 00:15:59
38 Russell White 1992 {athlete_nat} IRL 60 00:56:12 00:09:30 00:01:03 00:29:16 00:00:24 00:16:00
39 Kevin McDowell 1992 {athlete_nat} USA 18 00:56:35 00:09:09 00:00:58 00:29:43 00:00:28 00:16:19
40 Reinaldo Colucci 1985 {athlete_nat} BRA 46 00:56:43 00:09:29 00:01:05 00:29:16 00:00:26 00:16:29
41 Crisanto Grajales 1987 {athlete_nat} MEX 3 00:56:51 00:09:45 00:00:58 00:30:53 00:00:24 00:14:54
42 Rodrigo Gonzalez 1989 {athlete_nat} MEX 34 00:56:57 00:09:33 00:00:56 00:30:32 00:00:26 00:15:32
43 Mehdi Essadiq 1986 {athlete_nat} MAR 48 00:57:34 00:09:27 00:01:01 00:30:33 00:00:25 00:16:10
44 Basson Engelbrecht 1995 {athlete_nat} RSA 40 00:57:53 00:09:47 00:00:59 00:30:50 00:00:24 00:15:54
45 Neil Peters 1990 {athlete_nat} LUX 63 00:57:56 00:09:23 00:01:01 00:29:28 00:00:28 00:17:39
46 Ludwig Fleetwood 1993 {athlete_nat} SWE 62 00:58:01 00:09:26 00:00:59 00:30:35 00:00:25 00:16:37
47 Diogo Sclebin 1982 {athlete_nat} BRA 27 00:58:02 00:09:41 00:01:06 00:30:52 00:00:27 00:15:57
48 Delian Stateff 1994 {athlete_nat} ITA 45 00:58:09 00:09:41 00:01:00 00:31:36 00:00:26 00:15:27
49 Mateusz Kazmierczak 1990 {athlete_nat} POL 58 00:58:11 00:09:45 00:00:58 00:30:56 00:00:23 00:16:13
50 Robby Webster 1990 {athlete_nat} USA 54 00:58:15 00:10:07 00:01:02 00:31:11 00:00:23 00:15:33
51 Ákos Vanek 1984 {athlete_nat} HUN 52 00:58:28 00:09:28 00:01:05 00:30:28 00:00:25 00:17:04
52 James Chronis 1992 {athlete_nat} GRE 47 00:58:30 00:09:44 00:00:58 00:31:34 00:00:26 00:15:50
53 Miguel Arraiolos 1988 {athlete_nat} POR 24 00:58:30 00:09:43 00:00:56 00:30:59 00:00:28 00:16:26
54 Jean-Paul Burger 1996 {athlete_nat} NAM 64 00:58:32 00:09:53 00:01:13 00:31:16 00:00:24 00:15:48
55 Nan Oliveras 1993 {athlete_nat} ESP 41 00:58:49 00:09:48 00:00:59 00:30:52 00:00:25 00:16:47
56 Alex Libin 1990 {athlete_nat} USA 56 00:58:54 00:10:13 00:00:59 00:31:07 00:00:24 00:16:13
57 Eder Mejia Muñoz 1987 {athlete_nat} MEX 43 00:59:00 00:09:10 00:01:14 00:31:54 00:00:25 00:16:19
58 Simon De Cuyper 1986 {athlete_nat} BEL 53 00:59:04 00:09:46 00:00:59 00:31:37 00:00:26 00:16:18
59 Jan Volar 1992 {athlete_nat} CZE 59 00:59:14 00:09:48 00:01:21 00:31:10 00:00:26 00:16:32
DNF Drikus Coetzee 1993 {athlete_nat} NAM 57 DNF 00:10:15 00:01:02 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Christophe De Keyser 1993 {athlete_nat} BEL 55 DNF 00:09:21 00:00:56 00:29:34 00:00:21 00:00:00

Technical Delegate: Rick Fulton/ZIM. Race Referee: Howard Vine/GBR. Competition Jury: Rick Fulton/ZIM; Kris Gemmell/NZL; Dr. Debbie Alexander/RSA.
Water Temperature: 15.6. Air Temperature 20.9ºC. Wetsuit swim.
Distances: Swim 750m (1 lap); Bike 10km (5 laps); Run 5km (2 laps + 400m on the stadium track).
Athlete #10 Pereira/POR served a 10 seconds penalty during the run segment.