World Paratriathlon Series heads to Montreal for third stop of 2019

26 June, 2019 | español

World Paratriathlon Series heads to Montreal for third stop of 2019

The 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal gets underway on Friday morning as the best in the world once again go head-to-head on a new-look course in Quebec Province’s largest city.

This year will see the athletes take to the Bassin Olympique for the 750m swim before transitioning out and onto five laps of the Gilles-Villeneuve race track, home of the F1 Grand Prix. The race concludes with one lap of the lake, giving the athletes an iconic setting on which to do battle for the first qualification points for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. As ever, you can watch the action as it happens on TriathlonLIVE.tv

PTWC

The familiar faces of Netherlands’ Geert Schipper and Jetze Plat will lead the line in the men’s PTWC category, with Britain’s Joe Townsend and Giovanni Achenza of Italy looking to break the Dutch duo’s hegemony in recent times. The experienced Italian finished second in Yokohama and third in Milan this year, but will need something special to outdo his rivals. In the women’s race, Australia’s Emily Tapp and Lauren Parker will vie for the gold along with Japan’s Wakako Tsuchida, while Spain’s Eva Maria Pedrero will surely challenge after her gold in Milan back in April.

PTS2
Frenchman Jules Ribstein has a WPS gold under his belt already this year, while Maurits Morsink narrowly missed out on the podium in Italy. Allan Armstrong of the USA was the highest placed athlete from the last race in Yokohama of those on the start list, whie in the women’s race, four of the top five from Japan will go again in search of gold. Allysa Seely won, Fran Brown edging Liisa Lilja to the second spot, but it is the American who continues to be the one to beat.

PTS3
Russia’s Anna Plotnikova goes out in the women’s PTS3 and with no Victor Chebotarev on the start line, Daniel Molina (ESP) will be the favourite to take the tape in the men’s race and continue an unbeaten streak that goes back as far as May 2017, French champion Michael Herter and Nico Van Der Burgt the men tasked with trying to halt his charge.

PTS4
Kelly Elmlinger (USA) beat Japan’s Mami Tani to the gold in Yokohama and both will go up against Sally Pilbeam (AUS) - third in WPS Milan – and Hannah Moore (GBR) in the women’s PTS4. A ten-strong field in the men’s race will see Alexis Haninquant again the man to beat, with the last man to do so, Mikhail Kolmakov (RUS) and China’s Jiachao Wang among the names hoping to conquer the flying Frenchman in Montreal.

PTS5

Canada’s own Stefan Daniel won in Yokohama in May and the current World Champion will need to be on top of his game with the likes of George Peasgood (GBR) and Martin Schulz (GER) ready to take advantage of any error. Peasgood’s compatriot Lauren Steadman makes her first WPS start of the year after winning Gold Coast gold last September, USA’s Grace Norman likely to once again be among the names challenging for the women’s PTS5 podium places. 



PTVI

In the visually impaired racing, Spain’s Susanna Rodriguez once more heads to the start line with gold on her mind, the current World Champion and winner in Yokohama was edged into second place in Milan by Alison Peasgood, and the Brit will be ready for another dramatic battle with her rival, Canada’s Jessica Tuomela equally eager to give the crowds plenty to cheer. Dave Ellis (GBR) will face a confident Jose Luis Serrano (ESP) after his victory in Yokohama, Jonathan Goerlach also part of a talented, seven-deep start list.

Follow along on @triathlonlive twitter via the hashtag #WPSMontreal, live timing at www.triathlon.org/timing and extended content and athlete features on www.TriathlonLIVE.tv

For the full start lists click here

tags

paratriathlon jetze plat lauren steadman grace norman montreal wps geert schipper alison peasgood susanna rodriguez

event website

2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTS2 Men
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Jules Ribstein {athlete_nat} FRA 01:07:26
2 Lionel Morales {athlete_nat} ESP 01:09:56
3 Maurits Morsink {athlete_nat} NED 01:10:33
4 Allan Armstrong {athlete_nat} USA 01:14:55
5 Adam Popp {athlete_nat} USA 01:18:13
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTS2 Women
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Allysa Seely {athlete_nat} USA 01:20:12
2 Hailey Danz {athlete_nat} USA 01:20:20
3 Liisa Lilja {athlete_nat} FIN 01:21:32
4 Yukako Hata {athlete_nat} JPN 01:26:40
5 Rakel Mateo Uriarte {athlete_nat} ESP 01:29:08
DNS Fran Brown {athlete_nat} GBR DNS
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTS3 Men
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Daniel Molina {athlete_nat} ESP 01:09:37
2 Nico Van Der Burgt {athlete_nat} NED 01:10:29
3 Michael Herter {athlete_nat} FRA 01:18:17
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTS3 Women
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Anna Plotnikova {athlete_nat} RUS 01:24:12
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTS4 Men
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Alexis Hanquinquant {athlete_nat} FRA 01:00:48
2 Alejandro Sánchez Palomero {athlete_nat} ESP 01:03:55
3 Jamie Brown {athlete_nat} USA 01:04:12
4 Antonio Franko {athlete_nat} CRO 01:04:29
5 Jiachao Wang {athlete_nat} CHN 01:04:46
6 Hideki Uda {athlete_nat} JPN 01:05:20
7 Mikhail Kolmakov {athlete_nat} RUS 01:05:32
8 Joe Kurt {athlete_nat} LUX 01:05:47
9 Oliver Dreier {athlete_nat} AUT 01:06:10
10 Steven Crowley {athlete_nat} GBR 01:06:16
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTS4 Women
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Hannah Moore {athlete_nat} GBR 01:11:30
2 Kelly Elmlinger {athlete_nat} USA 01:14:35
3 Mami Tani {athlete_nat} JPN 01:18:12
4 Sally Pilbeam {athlete_nat} AUS 01:19:34
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTS5 Men
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Stefan Daniel {athlete_nat} CAN 00:57:30
2 Martin Schulz {athlete_nat} GER 00:58:04
3 George Peasgood {athlete_nat} GBR 00:58:09
4 Jairo Ruiz Lopez {athlete_nat} ESP 00:59:58
5 Alexandr Ialchik {athlete_nat} RUS 01:00:21
6 Chris Hammer {athlete_nat} USA 01:00:49
7 Yannick Bourseaux {athlete_nat} FRA 01:01:30
8 Carlos Rafael Viana {athlete_nat} BRA 01:01:43
9 José Abraham Estrada Sierra {athlete_nat} MEX 01:03:27
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTS5 Women
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Claire Cashmore {athlete_nat} GBR 01:06:13
2 Lauren Steadman {athlete_nat} GBR 01:06:22
3 Grace Norman {athlete_nat} USA 01:09:14
4 Kamylle Frenette {athlete_nat} CAN 01:10:11
5 Gwladys Lemoussu {athlete_nat} FRA 01:12:04
6 Kate Doughty {athlete_nat} AUS 01:13:43
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTVI Men
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Dave Ellis B3 {athlete_nat} GBR 01:00:24
2 Héctor Catalá Laparra B2 {athlete_nat} ESP 01:01:07
3 Jose Luis García Serrano B1 {athlete_nat} ESP 01:02:10
4 Brad Snyder B1 {athlete_nat} USA 01:02:47
5 Jonathan Goerlach B3 {athlete_nat} AUS 01:03:00
6 Arnaud Grandjean B3 {athlete_nat} FRA 01:03:15
7 Alen Kobilica B1 {athlete_nat} SLO 01:03:48
8 Jon Dunkerley B1 {athlete_nat} CAN 01:05:28
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTVI Women
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Susana Rodriguez B2 {athlete_nat} ESP 01:08:33
2 Alison Peasgood B2 {athlete_nat} GBR 01:11:17
3 Jessica Tuomela B1 {athlete_nat} CAN 01:11:58
4 Elizabeth Baker B3 {athlete_nat} USA 01:13:12
5 Amy Dixon B3 {athlete_nat} USA 01:16:09
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTWC Men
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Jetze Plat H2 {athlete_nat} NED 00:56:16
2 Geert Schipper H2 {athlete_nat} NED 00:58:27
3 Giovanni Achenza H1 {athlete_nat} ITA 00:59:28
4 Joseph Townsend H2 {athlete_nat} GBR 01:00:50
5 Alexandre Paviza H1 {athlete_nat} FRA 01:01:58
6 Ahmed Andaloussi H1 {athlete_nat} FRA 01:03:36
7 Jumpei Kimura H1 {athlete_nat} JPN 01:05:01
Results: 2019 Groupe Copley World Paratriathlon Series Montreal : PTWC Women
Pos First Name Last Name Country Time
1 Emily Tapp H1 {athlete_nat} AUS 01:07:25
2 Wakako Tsuchida H2 {athlete_nat} JPN 01:08:26
3 Jade Hall H2 {athlete_nat} GBR 01:08:27
4 Lauren Parker H1 {athlete_nat} AUS 01:09:35
5 Margret Ijdema H1 {athlete_nat} NED 01:10:24
6 Eva María Moral Pedrero H1 {athlete_nat} ESP 01:12:19
7 Jessica Ferreira H1 {athlete_nat} BRA 01:13:07