10 Feb, 2019

2019 Discovery Triathlon World Cup Cape Town : Elite Men

Pos First Name Last Name YOB Country Start
Num
Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
1 Alex Yee 1998 {athlete_nat} GBR 48 00:52:04 00:09:02 00:00:39 00:27:17 00:00:28 00:14:41
2 Tony Smoragiewicz 1994 {athlete_nat} USA 20 00:52:19 00:08:59 00:00:38 00:27:18 00:00:28 00:14:59
3 Joao Silva 1989 {athlete_nat} POR 3 00:52:19 00:08:37 00:00:42 00:27:37 00:00:28 00:14:57
4 Henri Schoeman 1991 {athlete_nat} RSA 2 00:52:21 00:08:03 00:00:38 00:28:08 00:00:23 00:15:11
5 Justus Nieschlag 1992 {athlete_nat} GER 21 00:52:23 00:08:22 00:00:36 00:27:53 00:00:28 00:15:06
6 Lukas Hollaus 1986 {athlete_nat} AUT 11 00:52:34 00:08:56 00:00:41 00:27:19 00:00:27 00:15:14
7 Shachar Sagiv 1994 {athlete_nat} ISR 7 00:52:36 00:08:25 00:00:31 00:27:54 00:00:25 00:15:24
8 Erwin Vanderplancke 1995 {athlete_nat} BEL 28 00:52:40 00:08:50 00:00:35 00:27:32 00:00:24 00:15:22
9 Vicente Hernandez 1991 {athlete_nat} ESP 4 00:52:42 00:08:39 00:00:38 00:27:38 00:00:29 00:15:20
10 Richard Varga 1989 {athlete_nat} SVK 8 00:52:45 00:08:01 00:00:39 00:28:13 00:00:27 00:15:29
11 Valentin Wernz 1995 {athlete_nat} GER 26 00:52:51 00:08:28 00:00:32 00:27:53 00:00:22 00:15:40
12 Gregory Barnaby 1991 {athlete_nat} ITA 40 00:52:52 00:08:46 00:00:37 00:27:35 00:00:25 00:15:33
13 Bob Haller 1993 {athlete_nat} LUX 29 00:52:55 00:08:53 00:00:35 00:27:26 00:00:24 00:15:41
14 Stefan Zachäus 1990 {athlete_nat} LUX 30 00:52:59 00:08:42 00:00:35 00:27:39 00:00:25 00:15:40
15 Roberto Sanchez Mantecon 1996 {athlete_nat} ESP 12 00:53:00 00:09:02 00:00:36 00:27:18 00:00:30 00:15:36
16 William Huffman 1993 {athlete_nat} USA 41 00:53:01 00:08:37 00:00:42 00:27:36 00:00:26 00:15:44
17 Frantisek Linduska 1994 {athlete_nat} CZE 34 00:53:03 00:08:40 00:00:41 00:27:36 00:00:28 00:15:41
18 Jorik Van Egdom 1995 {athlete_nat} NED 14 00:53:06 00:08:57 00:00:45 00:27:12 00:00:30 00:15:44
19 Alberto Gonzalez Garcia 1998 {athlete_nat} ESP 64 00:53:08 00:08:32 00:00:36 00:27:53 00:00:22 00:15:48
20 Ran Sagiv 1997 {athlete_nat} ISR 42 00:53:08 00:08:47 00:00:36 00:27:35 00:00:27 00:15:46
21 Lukas Pertl 1995 {athlete_nat} AUT 32 00:53:09 00:08:59 00:00:37 00:27:21 00:00:28 00:15:47
22 Davide Uccellari 1991 {athlete_nat} ITA 23 00:53:09 00:08:45 00:00:37 00:27:38 00:00:26 00:15:46
23 Gabriel Sandör 1996 {athlete_nat} SWE 44 00:53:10 00:08:58 00:00:41 00:27:20 00:00:25 00:15:48
24 Diego Moya 1998 {athlete_nat} CHI 47 00:53:12 00:08:20 00:00:36 00:27:57 00:00:29 00:15:54
25 Ilya Prasolov 1994 {athlete_nat} RUS 33 00:53:16 00:08:42 00:00:40 00:27:33 00:00:29 00:15:55
26 Luciano Taccone 1989 {athlete_nat} ARG 15 00:53:21 00:08:48 00:00:36 00:27:35 00:00:26 00:15:59
27 Kauê Willy 1996 {athlete_nat} BRA 38 00:53:32 00:08:36 00:00:39 00:27:42 00:00:29 00:16:09
28 Maximilian Schwetz 1991 {athlete_nat} GER 36 00:53:36 00:08:39 00:00:47 00:27:30 00:00:26 00:16:18
29 Dmitry Polyanskiy 1986 {athlete_nat} RUS 5 00:53:40 00:08:20 00:00:37 00:27:55 00:00:27 00:16:24
30 Gianluca Pozzatti 1993 {athlete_nat} ITA 27 00:53:40 00:08:33 00:00:33 00:27:50 00:00:29 00:16:19
31 Alexis Lepage 1994 {athlete_nat} CAN 25 00:53:48 00:08:31 00:00:37 00:27:45 00:00:28 00:16:29
32 Christophe De Keyser 1993 {athlete_nat} BEL 24 00:53:53 00:08:52 00:00:34 00:27:32 00:00:24 00:16:35
33 Austin Hindman 1998 {athlete_nat} USA 61 00:53:56 00:08:37 00:00:42 00:27:41 00:00:25 00:16:33
34 Gregor Payet 1995 {athlete_nat} LUX 53 00:54:06 00:09:03 00:00:50 00:27:06 00:00:28 00:16:42
35 Wian Sullwald 1993 {athlete_nat} RSA 35 00:54:13 00:08:41 00:00:38 00:27:40 00:00:30 00:16:48
36 Donald Hillebregt 1992 {athlete_nat} NED 59 00:54:18 00:08:56 00:00:50 00:27:14 00:00:28 00:16:53
37 Jamie Riddle 2000 {athlete_nat} RSA 66 00:54:28 00:08:40 00:00:32 00:27:47 00:00:28 00:17:04
38 Emil Holm 1996 {athlete_nat} DEN 60 00:54:28 00:08:45 00:00:35 00:27:39 00:00:25 00:17:06
39 Ignacio Gonzalez Garcia 1996 {athlete_nat} ESP 46 00:54:31 00:08:57 00:00:39 00:28:37 00:00:25 00:15:57
40 Jan Celustka 1982 {athlete_nat} CZE 54 00:54:33 00:08:57 00:00:37 00:28:33 00:00:24 00:16:04
41 Menno Koolhaas 1995 {athlete_nat} NED 57 00:54:35 00:09:00 00:00:44 00:28:30 00:00:24 00:15:59
42 Ricardo Batista 2000 {athlete_nat} POR 63 00:54:41 00:08:37 00:00:38 00:27:43 00:00:30 00:17:15
43 Adrien Briffod 1994 {athlete_nat} SUI 16 00:54:53 00:09:10 00:00:37 00:28:27 00:00:27 00:16:16
44 Delian Stateff 1994 {athlete_nat} ITA 10 00:54:59 00:08:19 00:00:36 00:27:56 00:00:28 00:17:42
45 Constantine Doherty 1995 {athlete_nat} IRL 18 00:55:04 00:09:16 00:00:36 00:28:21 00:00:26 00:16:29
46 Seth Rider 1997 {athlete_nat} USA 19 00:55:14 00:08:44 00:00:36 00:27:34 00:00:32 00:17:51
47 Lars Pfeifer 1994 {athlete_nat} GER 37 00:55:18 00:08:47 00:00:42 00:28:45 00:00:27 00:16:39
48 Dylan Nortje 1997 {athlete_nat} RSA 51 00:55:43 00:09:04 00:00:43 00:28:35 00:00:24 00:16:59
49 Roee Zuaretz 1994 {athlete_nat} ISR 50 00:55:45 00:08:52 00:00:39 00:29:17 00:00:26 00:16:34
50 Jan Volar 1992 {athlete_nat} CZE 55 00:55:53 00:09:10 00:00:42 00:28:55 00:00:26 00:16:42
51 Jean-Paul Burger 1996 {athlete_nat} NAM 45 00:56:06 00:09:15 00:00:43 00:29:13 00:00:23 00:16:35
52 Diogo Sclebin 1982 {athlete_nat} BRA 22 00:57:14 00:09:15 00:00:53 00:30:23 00:00:27 00:16:19
53 Amitai Yonah 1994 {athlete_nat} ISR 43 00:57:25 00:09:35 00:00:38 00:29:42 00:00:27 00:17:07
54 Oliver Gorges 1998 {athlete_nat} LUX 58 00:57:49 00:09:11 00:00:33 00:30:27 00:00:26 00:17:14
55 Vasco Vilaca 1999 {athlete_nat} POR 49 00:57:59 00:08:55 00:00:34 00:28:38 00:00:27 00:19:27
56 Manoel Messias 1996 {athlete_nat} BRA 6 00:58:04 00:09:00 00:00:41 00:28:36 00:00:32 00:19:18
57 Matthias Steinwandter 1993 {athlete_nat} ITA 52 00:58:42 00:09:27 00:00:40 00:30:27 00:00:26 00:17:46
58 Matthew Greer 1998 {athlete_nat} RSA 62 01:00:32 00:09:24 00:00:46 00:32:25 00:00:35 00:17:25
DNS Marco Van Der Stel 1991 {athlete_nat} NED 17 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNS Jonas Breinlinger 1994 {athlete_nat} GER 39 DNS 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Igor Polyanskiy 1990 {athlete_nat} RUS 9 DNF 00:08:03 00:00:40 00:28:11 00:00:28 00:00:00
DNF Miguel Arraiolos 1988 {athlete_nat} POR 31 DNF 00:08:55 00:00:40 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Travis Saunders 2001 {athlete_nat} RSA 67 DNF 00:09:11 00:00:37 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Ben De La Porte 1999 {athlete_nat} RSA 65 DNF 00:08:59 00:00:39 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Jesus Gomar 1988 {athlete_nat} GEO 56 DNF 00:08:56 00:00:43 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00

Technical Delegate: David Ellis/ZIM. Head Referee: Martin Birtwhistle/RSA
Competition Jury: David Ellis/ZIM, Debbie Alexander/RSA, Jeremy Campbell/RSA.
Distances: Swim 750m (1 lap), Bike 20km (5 laps), Run 5km (2 laps)
Water temperature 16⁰C. Air temperature 23⁰C. Wetsuits allowed.
Athletes #22 Sclebin/BRA, #36 Schwetz/GER and #53 Payet/LUX served a 10 seconds penalty in TA1.
Athletes #52 Steinwandter/ITA, #19 Rider/USA, #43 Yonah/ISR and #58 Gorges/LUX served a 10 seconds penalty in run penalty box.